Artist of The Year 2018 – Winners

The standard of entries into the Artist of the Year 2018 competition was hugely impressive, making it an interesting challenge for the judges.  Here are winning entries each each category and status – enjoy browsing these fantastic artworks!

John Glover
“Self Portrait”

Awarded:
Professional Artist of The Year
Best Professional Portrait or Figure

Susan Welsby
“Pomegranate Tea”

Awarded:
Amateur Artist of The Year
Best Amateur Still Life

Cherise Foster
“Camouflage”

Awarded:
Young Artist of The Year
Best Young Waterscene, Boats or Seascape

Grace Li
“Sunflower”

Awarded:
Junior Artist of The Year
Best Junior Flowers or Gardens

Cristina Chitoroaga
“Girl with the Parrot”

Awarded:
June Atherton Beginner Award
Best Beginner Portrait or Figure

Stephen Hawkins
“Woodland Water”
(Professional)

Awarded:
Members’ Choice Award

Jane Atkin
“Bittern”

Awarded:
Best Professional Abstract or Experimental

Lorraine French
“Silver Birch II”

Awarded:
Best Amateur Abstract or Experimental

Nina Boyall
“Artbeat”

Awarded:
Best Beginner Abstract or Experimental

Anita Trappitt
“Pink Hydrangeas”

Awarded:
Best Professional Flowers or Gardens

Netti Anslev
“Red-Hot Vitamin C”

Awarded:
Best Amateur Flowers or Gardens

Milda Tabbernor
“Peace”

Awarded:
Best Beginner Flowers or Gardens

Martin Sanchez
“Katherine”

Awarded:
Best Amateur Portrait or Figure

Susan Clare
“Pelican Bar”

Awarded:
Best Professional Waterscene, Boars or Seascapes

Malcolm Coils
“Amble Harbour, Northumberland”

Awarded:
Best Amateur Waterscene, Boats or Seascape

Elizabeth Cooke
“Sylvester”

Awarded:
Best Amateur Animal or Wildlife

Susan Clare
“Summer’s Lease”

Awarded:
Best Professional Animal or Wildlife

Kate Gallimore
“The Hopeful Boxer”

Awarded:
Best Beginner Animal  or Wildlife

Elisa Rose English
“Roo”

Awarded:
Best Junior Animal or Wildlife

Cherise Foster
“The Lazy 5”

Awarded:
Best Young Animal or Wildlife

Barry Hulme
“Stand Clear of the Doors Please”

Awarded:
Best Professional Landscape or Woodland Scene

Cheryl Jarvis
“Aguas Calientes”

Awarded:
Best Amateur Landscape or Woodland Scene

George Davies
“Amelia Gorge”

Awarded:
Best Junior Landscape or Woodland Scene

Jackie Whall
“Four Pears”

Awarded:
Best Professional Still Life

Klaudia Klisiewicz
“Old Kettle”

Awarded:
Best Beginner Still Life

Jason Reakes
“Flower Riot”

Awarded:
Best Amateur Digital Art

Denise Wingrove
“The Royal Arcade, Norwich”
(Amateur)

Awarded:
Highly Commended

Gwyn Winter
“Wrinkled Hornbill”
(Amateur)

Awarded:
Highly Commended

Linda Easter
“Lasting Summer Blooms”
(Amateur)

Awarded:
Highly Commended

Elizabeth Cooke
“Erica”
(Amateur)

Awarded:
Highly Commended

Linda MR Travers Smith
“Remembrance”
(Professional)

Awarded:
Highly Commended

Dave White
“YOLO”
(Professional)

Awarded:
Highly Commended

Anne Farrall Doyle
“September Dahlias”
(Professional)

Awarded:
Highly Commended

Lynne Forshaw
“Sophie Rebekah”
(Amateur)

Awarded:
Highly Commended

Karen Comber
“Siesta Time”
(Amateur)

Awarded:
Highly Commended

Tamsin Dearing
“Amur Leopard”
(Amateur)

Awarded:
Highly Commended

Karen Comber
“The White Chair”
(Amateur)

Awarded:
Highly Commended

Kris Mercer
“We Are Essex”
(Professional)

Awarded:
Highly Commended

Pamela Fitzsimmons
“I Can See You”
(Amateur)

Awarded:
Highly Commended

Sylvie Maney
“Follow The Leader”
(Amateur)

Awarded:
Highly Commended

Elizabeth Cooke
“River Teign”
(Amateur)

Awarded:
Highly Commended

Chris Pitman
“3 Gulls”
(Amateur)

Awarded:
Highly Commended

Alison Perkins
“Raccoon Dog”
(Amateur)

Awarded:
Highly Commended

Kerry Doyland
“In From The Garden”
(Amateur)

Awarded:
Highly Commended

Diane Umemoto
“Wintry Showers in London”
(Amateur)

Awarded:
Highly Commended

Tracy Stone
“Eagle Owl”
(Amateur)

Awarded:
Highly Commended

Patricia Davies
“Contemplation”
(Professional)

Awarded:
Highly Commended

Alanda Calmus
“Exhibition of the Female Artist”
(Professional)

Awarded:
Highly Commended

Carole Gutteridge
“Worn Out”
(Amateur)

Awarded:
Highly Commended